C.V.

 EDUCATION

2017      PhD Visual Arts (Sculpture) Australian National University (2017- 2020)

2014       B. Visual Arts Honours (Sculpture) Australian National University

2010       Advanced Diploma Visual Art and Design Practice, Canberra Institute of Technology

2003       Graduate Diploma of Education, Curtin University of Technology

1997        PhD, Research School of Chemistry, Australian National University

1991        B. Science (Honours), James Cook University of North Queensland

SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2016       hindsight, Canberra Contemporary Artspace, Manuka

2013       Seven Nights and Seven Days, the Front Gallery, Lyneham

TWO PERSON EXHIBITIONS

2016      plaque proportions, installation in various locations with online narrative, Noted Literary Festival (with writer Jordan Morris). Curator Yasmin Masri.

2014      in vitro / in vivo, pod Gallery, Lonsdale Street Traders (with sculptor Llewellyn McGarry)

2014      Rinse & Repeat, Canberra Contemporary Artspace, Manuka (with sculptor Isobel Rayson)

GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2017      Sampler – PhD Research in Sculpture, ANU School of Art Sculpture Workshop (curator Paul Hay)

2017      Pin7, ANCA Gallery Dickson (curator Karina Keys)

2017      Random 9, ANU School of Art Foyer Gallery

2016      Canberra Obscura, Ainslie Arts Centre, Canberra (curator Adelaide Reif)

2016      Blaze10: a real sum is a sum of people, Canberra Contemporary Art Space, Gorman House. Curator Sara d’Alessandro Manozzo.

2015      Experiments in Time and Space, Photospace, ANU School of Art

2015      small rituals, ANCA Gallery, Dickson

2015      sPIN, ANCA Gallery, Dickson (curator Annika Harding)

2015      VanuARTtu, Tuggeranong Arts Centre, Canberra (curator Narelle Phillips)

2014      School of Art Graduation Exhibition, Australian National University

2014      ANU School of Art Drawing Prize Exhibition, School of Art Foyer Gallery, ANU (judges Robert Wellington & Helene Weeding)

2014      #selfie, Canberra Contemporary Art Space Members Show

2014      SiX MiX, pod  Gallery, Lonsdale Street Traders

2014      #sculpture, School of Art Foyer Gallery, ANU

2014      Our Garden Suburb, M16 Art Space, Canberra

2014      aether, M16 Art Space, Canberra

2014      Stop, Hama Time, The Money Bin, during the You Are Here Festival, Canberra (curators Yasmin Masri & Sabrina Baker)

2013      LAKESIDE, Tuggeranong Art Centre, Canberra (curator Narelle Phillips)

2013      School of Art Graduation Exhibition, Australian National University

2013       Sculpture in the Street, Downer, Canberra

2013       Now and When, Sapphire Coast Marine Discovery Centre, Eden, New South Wales

2013       ANU School of Art Drawing Prize Exhibition, School of Art Foyer Gallery, ANU (judge Barbara Campbell)

2013       Unexpected Intimacies, pod Gallery, Lonsdale Street Traders

2012        ANU School of Art Drawing Prize Exhibition, School of Art Foyer Gallery, ANU

2012       Armageddon, Canberra Contemporary Art Space, Gorman House

2011        ANU School of Art Drawing Prize Exhibition, School of Art Foyer Gallery, ANU

2011        Harvest, CraftACT, Canberra (curator Diana Hare)

2010       frisson, ANCA Gallery, Dickson

2010       Shifting Perspectives, Reid Campus, Canberra Institute of Technology

AWARDS

2017      Recipient, Australian Government Research Training Scheme Scholarship.

2014       Recipient, University Medal, Australian National University

2014       Recipient, Paul Ross Bambury Award, Australian National University

2014       Recipient, Canberra Contemporary Art Space Residency Award

2014       Finalist, ANU School of Art Drawing Prize, Australian National University

2014       Recipient, Sir John Yeend Honours Scholarship, Australian National University

2013       Recipient, Third Year Public Art Prize, Sculpture Workshop, ANU

2013       Finalist, ANU School of Art Drawing Prize, Australian National University

2012       Finalist, ANU School of Art Drawing Prize, Australian National University

2011       Finalist, ANU School of Art Drawing Prize, Australian National University

2010       Recipient, National  Association for the Visual Arts Ignition Award

2010       Recipient, Emerging Artist Support Scheme Award, CraftACT

PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE

2017      Designing Einstein’s Dreams, with Anthony Dunne and Fiona Raby, Domaine de Boisbuchet, Lessac, France

2014       Playing Field Studio residency, Canberra ACT

2013       Art Education Outreach Programmes, Australian National University, in Eden, NSW

2013       Studio Assistant, Chris Drury. Fabrication and installation of artwork, ANU International Sculpture Park

2013       Intern, Thylacine Exhibition Services. Contributing to a marketing strategy for the company

2010-     Program Manager, ANU. Developing programs for young adults, including leadership, publishing & community development

2010       Studio Assistant, Print Big, Fitters Workshop, Manuka. Assisting with a community art project

2005-09  Dean of Residents, ANU. Developing programs for young adults; facilities, budgets & staff management; strategic planning

1997-04  Research and academic positions in the US and UK. Securing grants, managing  research teams; writing; teaching

TEXT & OTHER LINKS

Blaze10 catalogue, Sara d’Alessandro Manozzo, Canberra Contemporary Art Space, 2016.

Small Rituals, David Broker, Director, Canberra Contemporary Art Space and editor, CCAS Social Pages, 10 September 2015.

ANU SOA Graduating Exhibition 2014 catalogue, James Holland, Gallery Program Coordinator, November 2014.

Rinse and Repeat, David Broker, Director, Canberra Contemporary Art Space & editor, CCAS Social Pages, 2 May 2014.

ANU SOA Graduating Exhibition 2013 catalogue, James Holland, Gallery Program Coordinator, November 2013.

NOW&WHEN catalogue, John Reid, ANU School of Art Environment Studio, November 21013.

Whale Fest 2013: Artists interpret climate change forecast, Sarah Chenhall, Eden Magnet, 1 November 2013.

Harvest catalogue, Diana Hare, Curator and Exhibition Manager, CraftACT,  February-November, 2011

© Dierdre Pearce all rights reserved